Diosgenin (nicknamed Progesterone) – 100% pharmaceutical grade,
bio-identical, derived from soy and wild yam to help balance
hormones, eliminate estrogen dominance and safely relieve symptoms.
The Return to Eden formula contains 750 mg of natural progesterone
per ounce.
Allantion: A botanical extract found
in the comfrey root and sugar beets, it is healing, soothing and
non-allergenic. Excellent anti-irritant and aids in the healing of
damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Appropriate for
sensitive, irritated, and acne skins. Acne Treatments with Allantoin
often soothe and reduce redness much quicker than the creams that
don't have Allantoin. Allantoin is often found in baby
products as well. Reduce irritation including diaper rash (sugar
beet derived).
Caorylic/Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - a mixed triester of
caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain
triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with
an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with
quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a
dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives.
Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading
of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets.
Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil (coconut derived).
Cetearyl Alcohol
- It is a
mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting
predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a
fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion
stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant,
as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in
water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous
formulations. It is not really an "alcohol",
such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but
it is an emulsifying wax,
made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as
coconut fatty alcohol. It can also be
made artificially - although we use the naturally derived form. It
is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent,
moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a
carrying agent for other ingredients (vegetable source derived).
Glycerin – A natural emollient derived from
fatty acids that draws vital moisture to the skin to make the skin
more flexible and pliable. Glycerin has been used for thousands of
years as a
moisturizer and humectant to replace moisture in the skin.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) - a nonionic,
water-soluble polymer that can thicken, suspend, bind, emulsify,
form films, stabilize, disperse, retain water, and provide
protective colloid action. It is readily soluble in hot or cold
water and can be used to prepare solutions with a wide range of
viscosities. Also, it has outstanding tolerance for dissolved
electrolytes (plant fiber).
Safflower Oil – An anti-inflammatory,
anti-itching and anti-irritant agent rich in protein, minerals and
vitamins. Safflower oil has the ability to soften skin, relieve
itching, dryness and inflammation.
Vitamin A – Used in cosmetics for treatment of
acne, to sooth the skin and to increase the product’s shelf life.
Vitamin B-5 – All B vitamins have a use
in cosmetics. Panthenol and inositol, for example, are essential for
skin cell respiration.
Xanaxgum - It is a high molecular heteropolysaccharide
gum, produced by a pure-culture
fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthomonas campestris and is
classified as a gum, hydrophilic colloids and derivative.
It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous
skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant,
as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent and
is also known as corn sugar gum. This
ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide,
composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid.
It has the capability
to hold water, enhancing freeze-thaw stability, inhibiting starch
retro-gradation, improving shelf life and helps with the
stabilization of a product. One of the major advantages of xanthan
gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the
product, while suspending the active
ingredients. It is compatible and stable in solutions with a high
salt concentration, yet stable in acid or alkaline solutions and
resistant to enzymatic degradation. This
ingredient is prepared by aerobic
fermentation from Xanthomonas campestris. The
basis of it is similar to cellulose, but the trisaccharide side
chains of mannose and glucuronic acid make the molecule rigid,
allowing it to form a right-handed helix. Side chains lie
alongside, this makes it stable
for use with acids and alkalis.
Enzymes protect the glucan backbone.
Return to Eden has a continuing commitment to quality
and freshness. We systematically have our product tested and make the product in small batches to insure
freshness.